Florirda Southeast Cricket League FSCL USA Cricket Association
Contact Umpires Statistics Clubs Schedule Statistics History Home
Thursday, October 30th, 2014
 
Division I
Club
Atlantic
Bluevon
Challengers
Eagles
Florida Cricket Academy
Florida Tigers
Grenada
Lagaan
Miami Power
Miami Raptors
Miramar Masters
Rising Stars
Royals Sports Club
South India
Swadesh
 
 
Division I
Player Runs  
Muhammad Azheruddin 302
Awais Bajwa 295
Roy Weekes 268
Bali Nayaik 267
Priyantha Liyanage 260
Omari Williams 235
Sandip Desai 231
Ashton Denis 231
Golam Iftasher 213
Mohsin Syed 212
Complete Statistics


Florida Southeast Cricket League

 

Our Sponsors

 
Advertise Here
Advertise Here
   
  FSCL News:
   
 
FSCL announces dates for AGM and Award Presentation: October 20, 2014

Annual General meeting will be held on December 6, 2014. The venue and time will be announced soon.

FSCL Award Presentation is set to be held on December 13, 2014. Details will be announced soon.

   
 
FSCL announces incentives: September 24, 2014

FSCL announces four teams that advance to the semifinal stage of the current tournament (T20) will receive incentives for FSCL registration fee for the year 2015. Total amount of $3,000.00 ($750 per team) will be sponsored by the FSCL president Mr. Eskander Haider. In addition, two CA cricket bats sponsored by Mr. Osman Chowdhury, will be given out to the highest run getter and the most wicket taker of the T20 tournament.
   
  Congratulations to Neal Jammula: October 20, 2014

Neal Jammulla, a former FSCL player, now an umpire of South Florida Cricket Umpire Association, has been invited to officiate as a 3rd umpire at the ICC Americas Division 2 Championship, to be held in Fort Lauderdale from November 27 to 29, 2014. We wish him all the best and good luck for a bright career in cricket umpiring.
   
 
FSCL Robin C Mirjaj T20, 2014 - Highlights
   
 

FSCL T20: Week 11: October 26, 2014

MVP Column

Raptors (147/8) defeat Miramar Masters (112/10 ) by 35 runs
B Gayle 46 & 3/5, S Ford 41, S Khan 13, B Nayaik 34, T Hoosein 17, D Ramlal 3/10

Bryan Gayle

Bluevon (150/7) defeat Atlantic (145/8 ) by 5 runs
S Pierre 43, D James 2/21, R Ebanks 2/29, A Ashman 41, S Haque 3/22

Simeon Pierre

Grenada (144/2) defeat Miami Powers (67/10 ) by 77 runs
A Denis 67, A Maharaj 37, P singh 4/13, T Mils 3/12, P Jagadeshan 14

Ashton Denis

South India (131/6) defeat Eagles (130/6) by 4 wickets
R Rachappa 65, J Jose 2/26, S Abraham 2/27, H Goldsein 40, F Qazi 29,

Ramakrishna Rachappa
   
 

FSCL T20: Week 10: October 19, 2014

MVP Column

Atlantic (75/9) defeat Florida Tigers (71/10 ) by 4 runs
S Nandina 19 & 2/16, A Ashman 19, S Haque 3/20, B Singh 2/5,
S Uddin 16 & 2/11

Srinivas Nandina

Bluevon (232/3) defeat Grenada (209/3 ) by 23 runs
R Ebanks 70* & 3/37, S Pierre 59*, V Ryan 36, R Weeks 95, G Hobson 55,

Rohan Ebanks

Royal Plam (107/7) defeat Miami Powers (106/10 ) by 3 wickets
V Konduru 22, M Kasireddy 17, M Francis 4/16, P Jagadeshan 20, F Alexander 3/20

Marvin Francis

Florida Cricket Academy (132/9) defeat South India (83/10) by 49 runs
G Walker 21, O Williams 13 & 4/11, P Venkata 20, R Rachappa, M Pillai 4/11

Omari Williams

Eagles (125/1) defeat Miramar Masters (121/7) by 9 wickets
M Azheruddin 94, W Karim 2/8, I Razzaq 2/13, B Nayaik 29, T Hoosein 23

Muhammad Azheruddin
   
 

FSCL T20: Week 9: October 12, 2014

MVP Column

Atlantic (148/8) defeat Royal Palms (98/10 ) by 50 runs
P Liyanage 86 & 1/16,
S Nandina 3/12, R Reid 3/14 (Hat-trick), M Francis 28

Priyantha Liyanage

Miramar Masters (89/6) defeat Florida Cricket Academy (88/10 ) by 4 wickets
B Nayaik 31* & 2/14, A Rashid 28 & 3/14, A Mohamed 34, O Williams 23, T Chung 4/17

Assad Al Rashid

Miami Raptors (122/4) defeat Eagles (117/10) by 7 wickets
S Beckford 40, S Ford 35, S Khan 2/13, S Choudhury 2/24,
M Azheruddin 48

Shawn Beckford

Florida Tigers (136/6) defeat Miami Powers (117/10) by 19 runs
G Iftasher 43, M Rahman 34 & 23/2, M Ali 3/15, R Reddy 41, N Mittoo 3/16

Mohammed Rahman
   
 

FSCL T20: Week 8: October 05, 2014

MVP Column

Atlantic (109/4) defeat Lagaan (108/8 ) by 6 wickets
I Ratnayake 35, P Liryanage 26 & 3/21,
P Potgieter 13, S Desai 44, H patel 2/24

Priyantha Liyanage

Miami Power (124/7) defeat Bluevon (28/10 ) by 96 runs
G Mathurin 34 & 6/2, N Mittoo 34, P Jagadeshan 18, A Bajwa 18, S Pierre 2/27

Garey Mathurin

Miramar Masters (102/5) defeat Florida Tigers (99/10 ) by 5 wickets
B Nayaik 42*, T Hoosein 25* & 2/15, K Singh 22, M Rahman 30, N Kader 2/16

Tazmool Hoosein

Florida Cricket Academy (131/7) defeat Grenada (76/7) by 55 runs
O Williams 77, G Walker 22, T Chung 4/10, G Hobson 34 & 2/12, A Maharaj 2/26

Omari Williams

Miami Raptors (105/3) defeat South India (104/9) by 7 wickets
T Surujbally 42 & 3/23, U Zikar 17* & 2/13, D Devendran 50, S Suryawanshi
3/17

Timothy Surujbally

Eagles (123/9 defeat Royal Plam (94/10) by 29 runs
N Ali 44 & 3/13, P patel 4/29, E Mentor 33 & 2/11, L Geevarghee 26

Noman Ali
   
 

FSCL T20: Week 7: September 28, 2014

MVP Column

Bluevon (70/1) defeat Florida Cricket Academy (69/10 ) by 9 wickets
A Bajwa 31, R Ebanks 21* & 2/10
, D James 2/8, A Lamba 2/16, G Parker 14

Rohan Ebanks

Florida Tigers (80/6) defeat Lagaan (79/10) by 4 wickets
G Iftasher 31, S Uddin 3/5, M Alauddin 2/15, H Patel 36, S Desai 2/9

Salah Uddin

Miami Raptors (39/0) defeat Royal Palm (38/10) by 10 wickets
N Mungal 21*, A Hamid 13*, M Mohammed 6/3, U Zikar 2/12,

Masood Mohammed

Miami Powers (102/6) defeat South India (101/10) by 4 wickets
G Mathurin 37* & 3/23, V Polius 36*, D Devendran 38, J Jose 3/26

Garey Mathurin
   
 

FSCL T20: Week 6: September 21, 2014

MVP Column

Atlantic (101/9) defeat Florida Cricket Academy (87/10 ) by 14 runs
B Singh 29*, G Misra 23, P Liryanage 21,
S Nandina 3/7, O Williams 36,

Bisht Singh

Bluevon (153/5) defeat Eagles (102/10 ) by 51 runs
D James 40 & 3/9, A Bjawa 28, R Ebanks 26 & 2/10, M Azheruddin 36, N Alli 2/11

Dwayne James

Miramar Masters (124/5) defeat Lagaan (123/9 ) by 5 wickets
M Ishark 31, B Nayaik 30*, P Mangalie 2/14, H Patel 42, N Bidar 37

Bali Nayaik

Grenada (125/1) defeat Florida Tigers (124/10 ) by 9 wickets
N Philips 57*, M Albert 48, P Singh 3/18, A Denis 3/29, G Iftasher 45, T Farooqi 29

Nathaniel Philips

Miami Raptors (136/6) defeat Miami Powers (96/10) by 40 runs
N Ali 38, M Mohammed 3/3, U Zikar 2/12, P Jagadeshan 40, R Reddy 4/34,

Nazim Ali

Royal Palms (80/3) defeat South India (79/10) by 7 wickets
V Konduru 28*, M Francis 4/15, M Kasireddy 2/18, M Jonala 13

Marvin Francis
   
 

FSCL T20: Week 5: September 14, 2014

MVP Column

Miramar Masters (92/5) defeat Atlantic (91/10 ) by 5 wickets
Bali Nayaik 49*, P Mangalie 4/5, D Ramlal 3/18, A Ashman 24, P Liryanage
2/15

Bali Nayaik

Royal Palms (144/6) defeat Bluevon (143/7 ) by 4 wickets
V Konduru 72, M Francis 3/26, D Francis 2/24, D James 55, A Lamba 3/21

Vasu Konduru

Miami Power (146/5) defeat Lagaan (145/8) by 5 wickets
V Polius 68, A Rajendran 2/15, V Reddy 2/17, S Desai 57, N Bidar 36, V Patel 2/31

Vaughn Polius

Miami Raptors (149/7) defeat Grenada (105/5 ) by 44 runs
U Zikar 76, M Mohammed 18* & 3/25,
A Denis 29, A Maharaj 24, P Singh 2/24

Umair Zikar

Florida Cricket Academy (158/5) defeat Eagles (131/8) by 27 runs
O Williams 59 & 3/21, A Mohamed 49,
K Wright 2/21, S Malik 24, F Rabbani 2/14

Omari Williams

Florida Tigers (170/2) defeat South India (149/10) by 21 runs
M Kalam 62, T Farooqi 60*, M Ali 43 & 3/25, N Kader 3/35, S Suryawanshi 66

Md. Yakub Ali
   
 

FSCL T20: Week 4: September 7, 2014

MVP Column

Atlantic (134/6) defeat Miami Raptors (117/6 ) by 17 runs
P Liryanage 52, L Blake 32, P Anthony 16,
S Choudury 28* F Maqsood 16 & 2/16

Priyantha Liyanage

Bluevon (149/3) defeat South India (142/10 ) by 7 runs
S Pierre 51 & 3/17, R Venugopal 37, D James 3/11, D Devendran 32

Simeon Pierre

Miramar Masters (70/4) defeat Miami Power (69/10 ) by 6 wickets
T Hoosein, K Singh 5/14, A Rampersaud 2/18, D Ramlal 2/20, V Polius 19

Krish Singh

Grenada (111/3) defeat Royal Palm (110/10 ) by 7 wickets
R Weeks 60*, G Hobson 20
, A Denis 2/32, E Mentor 30, L Geevarghese 20

Roy Weekes

Florida Cricket Academy (77/4) defeat Florida Tigers (76/10) by 6 wickets
K Wright 14 & 3/9, O Williams 19, D Day 18, , N Ghanta 3/11, N Hasan 15

Kemar Wright

Eagles (170/7) defeat Lagaan (92/10) by 78 runs
M Azheruddin 38, S Ahmed 28, P Patel 5/15, Sa Desai 26, M Ptel 2/21

Parth Patel
   
 

FSCL T20: Week 3: August 24, 2014

MVP Column

Atlantic (97/3) defeat Grenada (96/5 ) by 5 wickets
P Liryanage 53*, I Ratnayake 17, P Anthony 11, T Mills 27, R Weeks 17
, R Mirjah 14*

Priyantha Liyanage

Miami Raptors (184/9 defeat Bluevon (106/10 ) by 78 runs
S Khan 54 & 2/12, M Mohammed 38, M Romeo 2/24, A Bajwa 35, N Kakani 2/27

Sameer Khan

South India (140/6) defeat Miramar Masters (139/5 ) by 4 wickets
M Jonnala 51* & 3/17, R Rachappa 50, K Sing 37, M Ishark 23, D Ramlal 3/30

Mohan Jonnala

Lagaan (138/6) defeat Royal Palm (94/10 ) by 47 runs
S Desai 50, A Kaushal 33, D patel 3/28, M patel 2/15, V Patel 2/17, V Konduru 32

Sandip Desai

Florida Cricket Academy (135/8) defeat Miami Power (75/10) by 60 runs
D Day 25 & 3/14,
B Dunbar 29, N Gunta 4/13, V Polius 13 & 2/19,

Dave Day

Eagles (141/10) defeat Florida Tigers (55/10) by 86 runs
Z Rabbani 32, M Syed 21,
P Kerr 3/18, F Qazi 2/4, M Azheruddin 2/13

Zuhaib Rabbani
   
 

FSCL T20: Week 2: August 17, 2014

MVP Column

Miami Raptors (36/2) defeat Florida Tigers (35/10 ) by 8 wickets
N Thomas 13 & 2/4, E Haider 3/3, S Shoudhury 2/4, A Hamid 2/1,

Eskander Haider

South India (129/5) defeat Lagaan (125/10 ) by 5 wickets
M Jonnala 40, D Devendaran 32, T Raghuvir 2/24, S Suryawanshi 2/14, S Desai 42

Dayanand Devendaran

Miramar Masters (118/5) defeat Bluevon (114/10 ) by 5 wickets
R Sukhdeo 36, K Singh 31 & 3/20, A Rampersaud 3/19, A Bajwa 46,
A Lamba 3/24

Krish Singh

Florida Cricket Academy (86/2) defeat Royal Sports (82/10) by 8 wickets
A Mohamed 43*, A Mohamed 21*, D Day 4/19, M Kasireddy 19, V Konduru 15

Ayaz Mohamed

Grenada (160/5) defeat Eagles (159/10) by 5 wickets
A Denis 66 & 2/27, N Philips 29, P Sing 3/14, M Azheruddin 61 & 3/17, M Syed 47

Ashton Denis
   
 

FSCL T20: Week 1: August 10, 2014

MVP Column

Atlantic (129/6) defeat South India (124/7 ) by 5 runs
P Anthony 36, L Blake 23, G Misra 23,
M Jonnala 45* P Venkata 19, G Vijayan 3/26

Peter Anthony

Florida Tigers (127/3) defeat Bluevon (125/7 ) by 7 wickets
G Iftasher 53*, M Rahman 25, N Kader 5/18, A Bajwa 61,
A Sinha 2/22

NAYEEM KADER

Miami Raptors (33/0) defeat Florida Cricket Academy (84/10) by 10 wickets
M Wakar 17* & 2/15, S Khan 15*& 2/12,
K Wright 20, B Dunbar 18

Sameer Khan

Grenada (82/0) defeat Lagaan (80/10) by 10 wickets
R Weeks 46*, G Hobson 25*, A Maharaj 2/10, B Jeffers18/2, A Kushal 21, V Patel 16

Roy Weekes
   
  ACF Regional Tournamnet - 2014
 
FSCL opens the Regional Tournament with a thrilling victory!

NFCL 182/10 in 37.00 overs: F Ullah 70, J Patel 34, P Trevadi 3/32, N Satnislas 2/28
FSCL 183/9 in 36.00 overs: L Blake 26, F maqsood 26, M Romio 3/12, F Maqsood 3/30, P Deonaransing 2/38




TEAM FSCL at Brian Picollo Park on June 15, 2014

   
 
1st game
: Sunday June 15, 2014 @ 10.00 am, Brian Picollo Park, Ft lauderdale, Florida
Flroda Southeast Cricket League (FSCL) vs North Florida Cricket League (NFCL)

2nd game: Sunday June 22, 2014 @ 10.00 am, Jacksonville, Florida
North Florida Cricket League (NFCL) vs Flroda Southeast Cricket League (SFCL)

  FSCL announces squad for the Regional Tournament: June 10, 2014
 

Neil Mungal (Captain)
Srinivas Nandina (Vice Captain)
Ashton Dennis
Leecent Blake
Mainuddin Romeo
Faizn Maqsood
Shameer Khan
Parvesh Deonarinesing
Awais Bajwa
Ryan Ramnarine

Vaughn Polius
Roger Balgobin
Jason Jose
Daya Devendra
Kemar Wright
Kris Singh

Manager: Parmy Bhagwandin

Coach: Shabir Choudhury
            Sandip Desai

   
  FSCL Invitees for Camp: May 27, 2014
The following players have been invited to a camp this coming Sunday at 10am Brian Picollo North. A team of 15 players will be to represent the league at the upcoming Regional tournament. Please contact any of your team members that are on this list for confirmation of attendance.
 


Bajwa    Awais
Balgobin    Roger
Dennis    Ashton
Khan    Sameer
Mungal    Neil
Deonarinesingh    Parvesh
Pawar    Prateek
Polius    Vaughn
Ahmed    Romeo
Nandina    Srinivas
Jose    Jason
Maqsood    Faizan
Daggubati    Srikant
Blake    Leecent

Vijayan    Ryan
Patel    Vinay
Singh    Kris
Devendra    Daya
Ramlal    Dave
Wright    Kemar
Ramnarine    Ryan
Sattaur    Zachary
Rachappa    Ramakrishna
Kader    Nayeem
Uddin    Salah
Azharuddin    Mohammed
Rahman    Mohammed
   
 

Congratulations to Miami Raptors and Lagaan

FSCL Premier Championship - Raptors defeat Atlantic by 62 runs
P Deonarinesingh 52, N Mungal 48, S Khan 2/15, M Romeo 2/19, E Haider 2/27, S Nandina 28 & 2/25
Man of the Match: Parvesh Deonarinesingh

FSCL Sheild: Lagaan defeat Florida Cricket Academy by 211 runs
A Kaushal 89, N Bidar 51, H Patel 42 & 5/17, R Ramnarine 20, K Wright 3/64, K Godbole 2/30
Man of the Match: Hiren Patel


   
 
FSCL PREMIER
FSCL SHEILD
 
 
TEAM ATLANTIC
TEAM LAGAAN
   
 
 
MAN OF THE MATCH: Parvesh Deonarinsingh
MAN OF THE MATCH: Hiren Patel
   
 

FSCL Premier Competition: Play-offs

Congratulations!
Raptors, Atlantic, Grenada, Florida Tigers, Mimai Powers and Swadesh advanced to Premier Championship playoffs.

Eagles, South India, Lagaan, Royal Sports, F C Academy, Masters and Bluevon qulify for FSCL Sheild palyoffs

Finals: Sunday May 18, 2014 @ 10.00 pm, Brian Picollow Park, Ft lauderdale, Florida

Premier Championship Final:

Miami Raptors vs Atlantic @ 10.00am, Brian Picollow South

Sheild Final:
Flrida Cricket Academy vs Lagaan @ 10.00 am Brian Picollow North

Live commentary starts at 10.00 a.m on Sunday May 18 2014
Commetators: Ivor Hendry, Eddie Edwards, Leon Francis and Audley Watson
log on to www.blogtalkradio.com/thecricketshowor call 347-934-0226

Semi Finals:
Sunday May 11, 2014 @ 10.00 am
FSCL Premier Championship:
#1 Miami Raptors and #4 Flrida Tigers @ Brian Picollow North
#2 Atlantic vs #3 Grenada @ Brian Picollow South

FSCL Sheild:
#7 Eagles vs #11 Florida Cricket Academy (Egles has forfeited this game, FCA will advance to Finals)
#8 South India vs #9 Lagaan @ @ Miramar Regional North

Quater Finals: Sunday May 4, 2014 @ 10.00 am
FSCL Premier Championship:
#1 Miami Raptors and #2 Atlantic - Bye
#3 Grenada vs #6 Swadesh @ Brian Picollow North (Game 1): Grenada won by 9 wickets
#4 Fl Tigers vs #5 Miami Powers @ Brian Picollow South
(Game 2): Tiger won by 69 runs

FSCL Sheild:
#7 Eagles - Bye
#8 South India vs #13 Bluevon @ Roling Oaks
(Game 3): South India won by 102 runs
#9 Lagaan vs #12 Miramar Masters @ Boynton Beach (Game 4): lagaan won by 42 runs
#10 Royal Sports vs #11 Florida Cricket Academy @ Miramar Regional North (Game 5): FCA won by 139 runs


   
  Eskander Haider is to assume duties as FSCL President: April 10, 2014
 

As Priyantha steps down, Vice President Haider will step-up to the plate as the new FSCL President. Long time FSCL member and former FSCL executive Parmy Bhagwandin has accepted duties as Vice President.

   
  Priyantha Liyanage Resigns as FSCL President: April 10, 2014
 

FSCL President, Priyantha Liyanage, resigned at the special general meeting, held on April 5, 2014, after informing the board and member clubs that he has to stepdown in order to focus on helping his mother who was involved in an accident.

At the general meeting, Priyantha took time to express his gratitude to everyone. Where FSCL is at today is significant advancement since drastic changes transpired in 2012. As we know, Priyantha had to accept the leadership role during a very difficult time for FSCL. Priyantha acknowledged that he could not have achieved this success without all of your invaluable support, friendship, transparency, understanding and patience. He specifically mentioned his appreciation for the support from the Disciplinary/Dispute committee, Selection committee, and the fellow board members. Likewise, he said he cannot forget the Umpire Association, all the parks and recreation department staff members from Miami-Dade, Broward, Palm Beach counties and the various cities. Priyantha said it has been great working with you all. He assured us that he will continue to support FSCL and looks forward to watching our continued progress. He wanted to send out his sincere appreciation for all your help and support.

   
 
Special General Meeting Notice: March 20, 2014
General meeting be held on April 05, 2014. FSCL updates, 2014 Calendar, Regional Tournament are the main items to be discussed at the meeting. This is a mandatory meeting for all members as many important items to be discussed.

FSCL Executive Meeting: 1.00 pm to 1.45 pm
Meeting with Umpire Association: 1.45 pm to 2.30 pm
General Meeting: 2.30 pm to 4.30 pm

Venue: Veterans Park, 7600 NW 50th Street, Lauderhill, FL  33351.
   
 
Florida Southeast Cricket League joins ACF
:
March 03, 2014
It is with great excitement and anticipation FSCL announced the news of joining American Cricket Federation. More details

* FSCL Six-A-Side tournament scheduled for March 9th has been postponed to a later day in the year.

* May 4th games (last week of the preliminary round) games will move to March 9th. Playoffs will
   starts on May 4th and the Finals will be on May 18, 2014. See revised Schedule

* FSCL award presentation scheduled to be held in June 2014.
   
  Other News:
 


USACA facing suspension by ICC : Posted on May 8, 2014
  The official governing body of cricket in the USA could be facing suspension from the ICC more Details

 


Darren Beazley Resigns as USACA Chief Executive Officer : Posted on March 28, 2014
  USA Cricket Association chief executive Darren Beazley has resigned more Details

   
  FSCL Premier Competition Highlights:
   
 

FSCL Premier: Week 15: Quarterfinals: April 27, 2014

MVP Column

Florida Tigers (132/10) defeat Miami Power (63/10 ) by 69 runs
M Rahman 28,
S Uddin 18 & 6/20, N kader 4/17, R Chowdhury 4/31

Salah Uddin

South India (329/6) defeat Bluevon (227/10 ) by 102 runs
M Jonnala 99 & 2/9, D Devendaran 67, M Pillai 44, S Suryawanshi 2/52, A Bajwa 100

Mohan Jonnala

Florida Cricket Academy (345/8) by defeat Royal Sports (206/10) by 139 runs
T Khan 103,
K Godbole 72, K Wright 57 & 4/19, L Gee,ghee 34, M Francis 4/49

Taimor Khan

Grenada (120/1) defeat Swadesh (117/10) by 9 wickets
N Philips 65*, P Singh 5/13, C Nyack 3/19, R Balgobin 2/13, V Ryan 30, P Pawar 30

Prem Singh

Lagaan (132/10) defeat Miramar Masters (90/10) by 42 runs
H Patel 28 & 4/32, N Bidar 21, M Patel 18 & 3/24, J Miller 23, K Singh 3/20, D Ramlal 2/15

Hiren Patel
   
 

FSCL Premier: Week 14: April 27, 2014

MVP Column

Atlantic (250/9) defeat Eagles (88/8) by 162 runs
L Blake 83, R Junior 48, P Liyanage 21 & 5/13, S Haque 3/21, M Azheruddin 28,

Priyantha Liyanage

Miami Power (68/3) defeat South India (67/10) by 7 wickets
P Jagadeshan 24, Y Thakur 21, A Chowdhury 2/10, A Rajendran 2/13, S Karthikeyan 15

Aibaq Chowdhury

Miami Raptors (75/4) defeat Roayal Sports (74/10 ) by 6 wickets
S Khan 26
, M Romeo 15* & 2/17, F Maqsood 2/2, D Francis 16 & 2/4,

Mainuddin Ahmed Romeo

Swadesh (108/10) defeat Florida Cricket Academy (91/10) by 17 runs
P Pawar 28, P Reddy 23, S Daggubati 6/20, B Dunbar 26, K Godbole 4/20, K Wright 3/29

Srikanth Daggubati

Grenada (93/2) defeat Bluevon (86/10) by 8 wickets
N Philips 33*, P Singh 3/11, A Maharaj
3/27, A Bajwa 25, A Alleyne 25

Nathaniel Philips

Lagaan (282/7) defeat Florida Tigers (270/10) by 3 wickets
H Patel 104*, A Kaushal 75, D Patel 5/39, M Rahman 91,
T Farooqi 32

Hiren Patel
   
 

FSCL Premier: Week 13: April 13, 2014

MVP Column

Grenada (183/10) defeat Royals (131/10) by 52 runs
R Weeks 63, N Philips 25, P Singh 4/36,
T Mills 2/39, R Kurikkaot 29, M Farncis 5/29

Roy Weekes

South India (130/2) defeat Florida Tigers (128/10) by 8 wickets
J Mishra 60*, R Rachappa 29, M Jonnala 25* & 4/27,
N Kader 30, M Alauddin 21

Mohan Jonnala

Miami Raptors (109/0) defeat Bluevon (107/10 ) by 10 wickets
M Khan 59*, N Mungal 35*, M Romeo 3/16, U Zikar 3/28, A Bajwa 50, J Sridhar 20

Mudassar Khan

Swadesh (351/10) defeat Masters (119/10) by 232 runs
S Mahapatra 86* &
2/20, P Pawar 73, V Rayan 60, N Kakani 3/18, R Edun 29

Sambit Mahapatra

Lagaan vs Eagles: Lagaan won due to forfeiture by Eagles

 

Atlantic vs Miami Power: Abandon

 
   
 

FSCL Premier: Week 12: April 06, 2014

MVP Column

Atlantic (160/4) defeat Masters (157/10) by by 6 wickets
P Liyanage 55 & 3/26, G Misra 38* & 2/32, R Reid 3/28, Nazim Amin 58, M Kasiredy 2/
31

Priyantha Liyanage

Miami Power (119/4) defeat Lagaan (118/10) by 6 wickets
Lenin Anwar 34, G Mathurin 18 & 3/7, R Reddy 2/13, S Desai 38,
V Patel 2/24

Garey Mathurin

Miami Raptors (191/10) defeat South India (133/10 ) by 58 runs
S Khan 78
, Umair Zikar 25 & 4/12, D Devendran 57, M Janola 4/28,

Umair Zikar

Swadesh (290/10) defeat Royals (126/10) by 164 runs
S Mahapatra 46 &
4/56, V Rayan 47, K Padala 47, H Goldstien 46, P Francis 4/61

Sambit Mahapatra

Grenada (228/4) defeat FC Academy (227/10) by 6 wickets
A Denis 64 & 2/44, R Balagobin 53 & 2/35, G Hobson 37, I Miller 52, B Dunbar 46,

Ashton Denis

Eagles (283/6) defeat Bluevon (250/10) by 33 runs
I Hassan 101, M Azherudhin 74, Z Rabbani 5/43, S Hassan 74, N Ahmed 30 & 2/34

Irfan Hassan
   
 

FSCL Premier: Week 11: March 30, 2014

MVP Column

Atlantic (176/5) defeat Swadesh (175/10) by by 5 wickets
L Blake 85 & 2/33, , S Nandina 22 & 2,
P Liyanage 22, P Pawar 67, S Daggubati 2/36

Leecent Blake

Lagaan (126/10) defeat Bluevon (101/10) by 25 runs
A Kaushal 40, N Bidar 21, P patel 18, V Patel 3/24,
R Venugopal 19, M Zahir 5/12

Arun Kaushal

Eagles (170/9) defeat South India(166/10 ) by 1 wicket
S Malik 58*, I Hassan 45 & 2/31,
S Shaukat 2/18, J Mishra 35, S Karthikeyan 4/51

Sammer Malik

FC Academy (187/10) defeat Royals (123/10) by 64 runs
D Day 54, K Wright 52, I Miller 3/24, N Fagu 3/41, L Geevarghese 25*, I Hussain 2/16

Dave Day

Grenada (247/2) defeat Miami Power (242/10) by 8 wickets
A Denis 107*, G Hobson 61* & 2/25,
A maharaj 3/37, G Mathurin 117*

Ashton Denis
   
 

FSCL Premier: Week 10: March 23, 2014

MVP Column

Atlantic (181/9) defeat Tigers (99/10) by 86 runs
B Singh 46, S Nandina 29 & 4/27, R Reid 3/27,
M Alauddin 33, T Farooqi 3/21

Srinivas Nandina

South India (249/9) defeat Lagaan (6/1) game awarded to S India
D Devendaran 63, M Pillai 49, L Mathew 43,
M Jonala 25, H Patel 3/49

Dayanand Devendaran

Eagles (233/3) defeat Grenada (232/5) by 7 wickets
Z Rabbani 112*, I Hassan 34,
G Hobson 81*, A Denis 80, R Toussaint 43

Zuhaib Rabbani

Miami Raptors (161/2) defeat FC Academy (159/10) by 8 wickets
R Deonarinsingh 68*, N Thomas 29* & 2/20, R Ramnarine 60, T Khan 24

Parvesh Deonarinesingh

Bluevon (250/8) defeat Swadesh (207/10) by 43 runs
A Bajwa 66, R Venugopal 43 & 4/25, A Sinha 52, S Daggubati 32 & 2/33,

Ramakrishna Venugopal
   
 

FSCL Premier: Week 9: March 16, 2014

MVP Column

Atlantic (222/9) defeat Grenada (196/10) by 26 runs
L Blake 79, S Nandina 25, B Singh 24, P Liyanage 6/43,
R Weeks 54, A maharaj 3/21

Priyantha Liyanage

South India (198/8) defeat FC Academy (197/10) by 2 wickets
L Mathew 58, S Karthikeyan 24 & 3/26,
G Vijayan 2/28, W Ramnarine 81

Lince Mathew

Florida Tigers (185/10) defeat Bluevon (151/10) by 34 runs
S Uddin 45 & 4/26 M Rahman 68, N kader 2/17,
J Sridhar 31, A Bajwa 3/20

Salah Uddin

Mimai Power (161/2) defeat Swadesh (158/10) by 8 wickets
G Mathurin 79* & 2/45L Anwar 50*, A Rajendran 3/15, P Pawar 53
, V Desai 23

Garey Mathurin

Miami Raptors (120/4) defeat Eagles (119/10) by 6 wickets
M Salekin 37*, S Pierre 26 & 3/8, U Zikar 23*, M Azheruddin 24,
A Siddiqui 2/25

Simeon Pierre

Royals (103/7) defeat Masters (102/10) by 3 wickets
B Menon 22, , Dylyn Francis 14* & 4/23, D Ramlal 17 & 4/16, R Grame 2/18

Dylan Francis
   
 

FSCL Premier: Week 8: March 9, 2014

MVP Column

Atlantic (248/6) defeat Lagaan (227/7) by 21 runs
L Blake 143*, P Liyanage 16, S Nandina 2/30, S Haque 2/47, N Bidar 69 , S Desai 52

Leecent Blake

FC Academy (217/4) defeat Miami Power (215/10) by 6 wickets
K Godbole 91* & 4/57, D Day 39* & 2/32,
T Khan 30, R Chowdhury 34, V Polius 2/47

Kshitij Godbole

Florida Tigers (126/10) defeat Grenada (113/10) by 13 runs
S Uddin 38 & 3/29, M Rahman 30, N kader 4/15,
A Denis 26, F Mirjah 4/4

Salah Uddin

Swadesh (104/1) defeat South India (101/10) by 9 wickets
H Goldstien 31, G Beeram 22, S Daggubati 4/9, P Pawar 3/32, M Jonnala 31

Srikanth Daggubati

Eagles (251/10) defeat Masters (7010) by 181 runs
M Azheruddin 85, N Ali 54, S Ahmed 46, I Razzaq 4/18, F Quazi 2/15, K Singh 4/58

Muhammad Azheruddin

Royals (156/10) defeat Bluevon (88/10) by 68 runs
E Mentor 20 & 2/23, Dylyn Francis 3/20, A Bajwa 36 & 2/24, S Durwaswamy 2/24

Eric Mentor
   
 

FSCL Premier: Week 7: March 2, 2014

MVP Column

Miami Raptors (199/4) defeat Miami Power (196/10) by 6 wickets
M Salekin 58, E Haider 4/24, M Romeo 4/33, A Rajendran 87, V Polius 44 &
2/52

Md. Salekin

FC Academy (308/4) defeat Bluevon (239/10) by 69 runs
Z Sattaur 123* & 3/27, H Martin 59,
N Fagu 2/21, A Bajwa 70, R Venugopal 69

Zachary Sattaur

Lagaan (157/10) defeat Masters (124/10) by 33 runs
M Patel 46 & 1/26, V patel 35 & 3/21, K Singh 44, M Kasireddy 3/21, J Miller 2/8

Vinay Patel

South India (122/8) defeat Royals (121/10) by 2 wickets
M Jonnala 32, M Pillai 4/27, J Jose 2/20, V Konduru 39, B Menon 37, D Francis 5/37

Manoj Pillai
   
 

FSCL Premier: Week 6: February 23, 2014

MVP Column

Raptors (144/6) defeat Grenada (143/10) by 4 wickets
N Mungal 42, S Pierre 5/23, N Thomas 2/19, R Balgobin 50,
P Singh 3/17

Simeon Pierre

Florida Tigers (107/6) defeat Miami Power (106/10) by 4 wickets
T Farooq 34, M Alauddin 10 & 4/13, M Rahman 4/10, L Anwar 35 & 1/22, A Rajendra 2/24

Mohammed Alauddin

Swadesh (221/9) defeat Eagles (220/10) by 1 wicket
N Karuppaiah 84*, G Beeram 45, H Goldstein 35,
N Kakani 3/61, Z Azim 50

Nalan Karuppaiah

Atlantic (184/5) defeat FC Academy (183/8) by 5 wickets
S Haque 50* & 1/40, A Ashman 49, Pliyanage 24 & 1/16, G Misra 2/24
, N Fagu 29

Sadik Haque

Miramar Masters (280/9) defeat Bluevon
K Singh 77 & 2/7, D Ramlal 2/9,

Krish Singh
   
 

FSCL Premier: Week 5: February 16, 2014

MVP Column

Raptors (81/0) defeat Lagaam (79/10) by 10 wickets
S Choudhury 45*, U Zikar 20*, M Romeo 2/6, E Haider 2/14, J Viroja 16, J Patel 12

Shabbir Choudhury

Florida Tigers (129/10) defeat Swadesh (54/10) by 75 runs
S Uddin 54, G Iftasher 27,
T Farooqi 5/15, N Kader 2/14, S Daggubati 4/25

Tanvir Ahmed Farooqi

Miami Powers (156/10) defeat Royal Palm (104/10) by 52 runs
Y Thakur 24, R Chowdhury 20, F Alexander 5/26, R kurikkalaot 34, P Francis 3/20

Farell Alexander

Grenada (146/4) defeat Miramar Masters (144/10) by 6 wickets
R Balgobin 71*, R Weeks 20, B Jeffers 4/10, D Dass 53, M Ishark 21, A Rampersaud 3/24

Roger Balgobin

Eagles (207/10) defeat FC Academy (106/10) by 101 runs
M Azheruddin 70 & 2/16, S malik 58,
F Qazi 2/7, T Khan 23, I Miller 3/46

Muhammad Azheruddin

Atlantic won due to foreiture by Bluevon

 
   
 

FSCL Premier: Week 4: February 9, 2014

MVP Column

Raptors (167/7) defeat Atlantic (88/10) by 79 runs
M Salekin 40*, P Deonarainsing 30, Shameer Khan 3/18, M Romeo 3/5, L Blake 29

Mainuddin Ahmed Romeo

Florida Tigers (336/9) defeat Royals (60/10) by 276 runs
M Rahman 116, S Uddin 76, M Alauddin 42
, G Iftasher 33, N Kader 3/11,

Mohammed Rahman

Miami Powers (217/10) defeat Miramar Masters (75/10) by 142 runs
L Anwar 66, P jagadeshan 33, K Sagovac 30, A Chowdhury 3/16, N Amin 5/44

Lenin Anwar

Grenada (131/6) defeat Swadesh (129/10) by 4 wickets
R Weeks 47, A denis 3/18, A maharaj 2/23, V Ryan 29,
N Karuppaiah 23

Roy Weekes

Lagaan (144/9) defeat FC Academy (70/10) by 74 runs
N Bidar 45, V patel 5/24, D Patel 3/3, M Patel 2/22, N Fagu 4/28, K Godbole 3/23

Vinay Patel

South India (323/6) defeat Bluevon (88/10) by 235 runs
D Devendaran 73*, R Rachappa 73, G Vijayan 39, S Suryawanshi 3/9, J Jose 2/16

Dayanand Devendaran
   
 

FSCL Premier: Week 3: February 2, 2014

MVP Column

Atlantic (123/10) defeat South India (46/10) by 77 runs
L Blake 46, S Haque 22 & 3/10, A Lamba 4/16, P Liyanage 2/9, M Pillai 4/9 (Hat-Trick)

Leecent Blake

Raptors (239/8) defeat Tigers (55/10) by 184 runs
N Mungal 80, U Zikar 33, S Khan 31, F Maqsood 4/9, M Romeo 3/8, M Alauddin 22

Neil Mungal

Bluevon (189/10) defeat Miami Powers (149/10) by 40 runs
A Bajwa 96, T Gravey 32, C Yelluri 4/33, S Duraiswamy 3/24, R Chowdhury 4/44

Awais Bajwa

Swadesh (130/2) defeat Lagaan (129/10) by 8 wickets
V Ryan 74, G Beeram 21, S Mahapatra 2/23, V Patel 44, S Desai 32 & 2/26

Vijayan Ryan

Miramar Masters (100/3) defeat FC Academy (99/10) by 7 wkts
V Kumar 39, M Ishark 27, V Tiwari 25,
D Ramlal 3/20, N Fagu 26, A Mohamed 25

Dave Ramlal

Royals (183/1) defeat Eagles (182/10) by 9 wkts
B Menon 83, E Allahar 51, K Ali 3/8, M Azheruddin 51, A Siddiqui 37, W Karim 33

Biju Menon
   
 

FSCL Premier: Week 2: January 26, 2014

MVP Column

Atlantic (250/6) defeat Royals (161/10) by 89 runs
I Ratnayake 84, S Haque 51* A Ashman 29, B Singh 3/26

Ipul Ratnayake

Raptors (113/5) defeat Swadesh (109/10) by 5 wkts
Shan Ford 39*, S Pierre 30, F Maqsood 4/12, V Ryan 38

Fazain Maqsood

Power (165/10) defeat Eagles (95/10) by 71 runs
P jagadeshan 41, F Alexander 40 & 3/33, S Malik 38

Farell Alexander

Grenada (80/1) defeat Lagaan (79/10) by 9 wickets
G Hobson 38*, R Balgobin 29*, T Mills 4/8, Narasingh Bidar 15

Terry Mills

Tigers (98/2) defeat FC Academy (95/10) by 8 wkts
G Iftasher 33* D Mvarapu 23*, N Fagu 31, B Dunbar 23

Golam Iftasher

Masters (26/0) defeat S India (25/10) by 10 wkts
G Iftasher 33* D Mvarapu 23*, N Fagu 31, B Dunbar 23

 
   
 

FSCL Premier: Week 1: January 19, 2014

MVP Column

Raptors (243/10) defeat Masters (72/10) by 171 runs
F Maqsood 59 & 3/10, S Khan 49, N Mungal 38, M Romeo 4/10

Fazain Maqsood

Eagles (268/8) defeat Tigers (179/10) by 89 runs
W Karim 60, I Hassan 39, Z Azim 33, N Ali 3/22, G Iftasher 39

Waqas Karim

Grenada (123/3) defeat S India (121/10) by 7 wkts
R Balgobin 39*, R Weeks 30*, A Denis 3/17, G Hobson 3/21

Roger Balgobin

Royals (209/10) defeat Lagaan (163/10) by 46 runs
K Ali 30, C Vadakkan 24, V Konduru 26, M Francis 4/23, S Desai 68

Marvin Francis
   
  General Meeting Notice:
General meeting be held on January 11, 2014. FSCL updates, 2014 Calender, events, 40 over competition and rules are the main items to be discussed at the meeting. All member clubs are required attend.

FSCL Executive Meeting: 1.00 pm to 1.45 pm
Meeting with Umpire Association: 1.45 pm to 2.30 pm
General Meeting: 2.30 pm to 4.30 pm

Venue: John Mullin Aquatic Park, 2000 NW 55th Avenue, Lauderhill, FL  33313.
   
  FSCL 40 over Competition scheduled to be start on January 19, 2014
Details to be release at the General meeting on Saturday January 11, 2014.
   
 

Annual General Meeting Notice: Posted on October 30th, 2013
AGM of the Florida South East Cricket League will be held on November 16, 2013.

FSCL pleased to announce the new board members for new two year term. General election was strongly supported by all member clubs. The entire board was kept intact as all the board members retained their positions by acclamation.
Click here to see FSCL Press Release.

FSCL Executive Meeting: 1.00 pm to 1.45 pm
Special General Meeting: 2.00 pm to 2.45 pm
Annual General Meeting (general election): 3.00 pm to 4.30 pm

Venue: Wally Elfers Park, 1080 NW 47th Avenue, Lauderhill, FL 33313.

   
 

Congratulations to the Miami Raptors

Final on November 23, 2013 - Raptors defeat Swadesh by 86 runs

Raptors (166/4) defeat Swadesh (80/10) by 86 runs - S khan 89*, N Ali 36, E Haider 3/7, M Mohamed 2/8
Man of the Match: Shameer Khan


 
FSCL T20 CHAMPIONS
FSCL T20 - Runners-up
 
 
MIAMI RAPTORS
SWADESH
   
 

Shameer Khan
was announced as the man of the match for his unbeaten 89 runs of 72 balls, which included 3 boundaries and 2 sixes.

MAN OF THE MATCH

   
 

FSCL Robin C Mirjah T20 Competition: Play-offs

Congratulations to Raptors, Atlantic, Eagles, S India, Swadesh, Lagaan, FC Acedamy and Stars in making to the playoffs.

Finals
: Saturday November 23, 2013 @ 5.30 pm at Miramar Regional Park

Live commentary
starts at 12.00 p.m on Suturday November 23rd 2013
Commetators: Ivor Hendry, Eddie Edwards, Leon Francis and Audley Watson
log on to www.blogtalkradio.com/thecricketshow or call 347-934-0226

Ball-by-ball live streaming
by Victor Charls starts at 12.00 p.m on Suturday November 23rd 2013

Semi Finals
: Saturday November 23, 2013 @ 12.00 pm
Raptors vs Lagaan @ Miramar Regional South
Atlantic vs Swadesh @ Miramar Regional North

Quater Finals:
Sunday November 17, 2013 @ 10.00 am
#1 Miami Raptors vs #8 Rising Stars @ Miramar Regional North (Game 1)
#2Atlantic vs #7 FC Academy @ Miramar Regional South
(Game 2)
#3 Eagles vs #6 Swadesh @ Brian Picollow South (Game 3)
#4 South India vs #5 Lagaan @ Brian Picollow North (Game 4)


   
  Other News:
   
 


* FCA Annual International Youth Cricket Tournament
:
    Details Posted on November 6th, 2013

* Andy Pick resigns as USACA High Performance Manager

    Details Posted on October 27th, 2013

* McGarrell named USA captain for World T20 qualifier 2013
    Details

* Massai Cricket Warriors:

    "Bowling is just like throwing a spear"an interesting story by CNN news

* ACF's new CEO, Harrison wants to 'reset' US cricket

    Details

* American Cricket Federation (ACF) has announced new CEO

    Details

   
  Current Competition Highlights:
   
  FSCL T20 Competition:

* 15 teams have been registered to participate in FSCL T20 Competition that scheduled to start on August 11, 2013
    See complete schedule & Rules.

* Lauderhill Jammers has been dropped from the FSCL T20 Competition
   
  FSCL T20: Week 14 (Play-offs): November 17, 2013

Quter Finals:
Atlantic (113/1) defeat F C Academy (112/8) by 9 wkts - S Nair 36*, A Ashman 33, P Liyanage 29*, K Wright 25
Swadesh (121/5) defeat Eagles (4910) by 72 runs - P Pawar 33, H Goldstein 29, S Daggubati 3/17, F Qazi 2/32
Raptors (162/5) defeatStars (138/6) by 24 runs - S Khan 73, M Khan 27*, I Hassan 56, R Watson 26, N Thomas 3/31
Lagaan (111/6) defeat S India 9110/10) by 4 wkts - H Patel 39*, N Bidar 25, D patel 2/24, S Suryawanshi 36 & 2/17
   
  FSCL T20 - Week 13: November 10, 2013

MORNING GAMES:
Raptors (122/1) defeat S India(119/10) by 9 wkts
- S Khan 44, N Mungal 37*, T Surajbally 36*, T Mathews 58
Swadesh (155/8) defeat Stars (148/8) by 5 runs - N Karuppaiah 62, H Goldstein 33, R Watson 39, M safar 3/19
Eagles (102/4) defeat Lagaan (101/10) by 6 wkts-
O Tesla 35, S Mallik 24, I Razzaq 3/14, V patel 27
Atlantic -
Points awarded to Atlantic due to forfeiture by Challenge rs

AFTERNOON GAMES:
Raptors (202/8) defeat Royals (32/10) by 170 runs -
U Zikar 81, V Kumar 34, S Khan 1/3
S India (104/8) defeat Masters (88/8) by16 runs
- S Karthikeyan 28, J Jose 2/14, J Thomas 2/14, R Secharan 28
Swadesh (107/9) defeat Bluevon (102/10) by 5 runs - V Ryan 28, N Karuppaiah 27 & 2/23, A Bajwa 19
Grenada (77/2) defeat Powers (74/10 by 8 wkts - R Balgobin 36* & 2/13, T Mills 4/6, R Chowdhury 15
   
  FSCL T20 - Week 12: November 3, 2013

MORNING GAMES:
Grenada (114/2) defeat Royals (110/7) by 4 runs
- A Denis 58*, R Toussaint 45*, E Mapp 3/13, L Jalemu 50
Masters (143/5) defeat Powers (138/10) by 5 runs- M Ishark 42, A Rampersaud 4/23, A Ranjendra 43, R Chowdhury 3/29
Lagaan (113/10) defeat Stars (109/7) by 4 runs - M Patel 43 & 2/16, H Patel 2/14, I Hassan 30 & 3/16, B Ashiq 3/21
Atlantic -
Points awarded to Atlantic due to forfeiture by Bluevon
Grenada -
Points awarded to Grenada due to forfeiture by Challengers
FCA -
Points awarded to FCA due to forfeiture by Challengers

AFTERNOON GAMES:
Raptors (152/4 defeat FC Academy (150/7) by 6 wkts -
T Surajbally 48 & 3/39, N Ali 45*, S Taylor 78, A Bhawani 32
Stars (173/8) defeat Power (171/10) by 2 runs
- R Watson 30 & 2/26, Z Syed 22, L Anwar 55, F Alexander 3/27
Eagles (133/8) defeat Swadesh (109/7) by 24 runs - M Azheruddin 36, I Razzaq 2/27, Y Islam 2/16, N Mhapatra 32
Masters (103/5) defeat Lagaan (102/9) by 5 wkts - K Singh 17* & 4/14, R Greame 3/23, F Syed 19, M Patel 2/22
   
  FSCL T20 - Week 11: October 27th, 2013

MORNING GAMES:
S India (83/3) defeat Bluevon (79/10) by 7 wkts - L Mathew 31, P Veneka 19, S Suryawasnshi 4/5, K Greaves 14
Swadesh (105/2) defeat Grenada (103/6) by 8 wkts - V Ryan 31, G Beeram 28, P Powar 25*, T Mills 32*
Raptors (103/2) defeat Masters (99/10) by 8 wkts - S Khan 47* & 2/17, N Thomas 39*, M Isahack 25, R Secharan 24
Eagles (140/1) defeat Powers (139/4) by 9 wkts - M Azheruddin 76, S Malik 41*, A Siddqui 2/13, V Polius 51, L Anwar 51
Atlantic -
Points awarded to Atlantic due to forfeiture by FCA
Royals -
Points awarded to Royals due to forfeiture by Challengers

AFTERNOON GAMES:
Atlantic (146/7) defeat Power (104/9) by 42 runs
- L Blake 61* & 2/23, S Khan 17, L Anwar 24* A Rajendran 3/17
Eagles (94/8) defeat FC Academy (93/5) by 2 wkts - A Siddqui 33, N Ali 2/22, Y Islam 2/17, A Mohamed 33
   
  FSCL T20: Week 10: October 20th, 2013

Atlantic (190/3) defeat Royals (59/9) by 131 runs - P Liyanage 78, A Ashman 63, S Nair 20*, S Nandina 4/10
Eagles (77/3) defeat Stars (76/10) by 7 wkts - R Ahmed 32, S Ahamed 15 & 2/11, M Azheruddin 5/22, P Kerr 15,
Raptors (127/5) defeat Grenada (126/4) by 5 wkts - Z Fardeen 29*, U Zikar 25*, S Pierre 2/26, A Denis 52*, T Mills 2/20
Power (103/3) defeat Bluevon (102/10) by 7 wkts - R Chowdhury 30, A Chowdhury 19, A Rajendran 2/24, G Krishna 31
Lagaan (93/0) defeat FCA (92/10) by 10 wkts - J Patel 62*, D Patel 25* & 2/16,W Ramnarine 24, K Wright 11
S India (147/5) defeat Challengers (36/5) by 111 runs - M Jonnala 38, L Mathew 36, T Mathews 35*, J Jose 3/10
   
  FSCL T20: Week 9: October 13th, 2013

Atlantic (176/4) defeat Stars (88/7) by 88 runs - L Blake 67, J Makana 48, A Lamba 3/15, S Nandina 2/15, I Hasaan 31
Eagles (103/5) defeat Masters (102/8) by 5 wkts - S Ahmed 35, B Advani 2/20, M Azherudin 2/20, M Ishark 31
Power (155/6) defeat Swadesh (154/4) by 4 wkts - V Polius 60, R Reddy 2/27, P Pawar 64, H Gordon 52, S Menon 3/21
Lagaan (226/3) defeat Bluevon (85/6) by 141 runs - J Patel 126, H Patel 46, D patel 2/10, N Karki 2/21, R Venugopal 28
S India (117/10) defeat Royals (91/9) by 26 runs - P Mathew 26, D Devendaran 19 & 2/19, R Gilbert 32, D Francis 3/22
   
  FSCL T20 - Week 8: October 6th, 2013

MORNING GAMES:
Atlantic (121/10) defeat Garenada (121/9) In the super over
- J Makana 36, S Nandina 3/19, A Denis 44, C Nayak 4/20
S India (92/4) defeat Swadesh (89/10) by 6 wkts - R Rachappa 25, D Devendran 25, P Pawar 24, G Beeram 2/13
Stars (107/5) defeat Masters (106/10) by 5 wkts - M Zafar 40, D Hyatt 17, I Hassan 4/6, M Ishark 25, R Secharan 21
FC Academy (77/3) defeat Bluevon 76/10) by 7 wkts -Z Sattaur 25, K Wright 16*, D Aronstam 3/15, A Sinha 2/19
Raptors (170/5) defeat Lagaan (169/5) by 5 wkts - N Alli 83, U Zikar 2/12, S Pierre 2/23, J Patel 122, H Patel 3/33

AFTERNOON GAMES:
Atlantic (105/4) defeat Swadesh (104/4) by 6 wkts
- P Liyanage 35*, S Khan 32, L Blake 2/20, P Vabbina 25
Grenada (114/5) defeat S India (112/8) by 5 wkts - A Dennis 51*, G Hobson 22, P Singh 3/10, L Mathew 36, M Pillai 2/15
Power (112/10) defeat Royals (59/7 ) by 53 runs - K Sogovac 28, R Chowdhury 3/4, B Menon 21, M Francis 3/26
   
  FSCL T20 - Week 7: September 29, 2013

MORNING GAMES:
Power (27/2) defeat Challengers (26/8) by 8 wkts
- P Jagadeshan 16*, L Anwar 4/7, V Polius 2/11
Grenada (81/5) defeat Lagaan (75/10) by 5 wkts - E Mapp 29, R Balgobin 3/5, A Denis 2/17, H Patel 22, M Patel 2/10
Stars (170/8) defeat Royals (51/6) by 119 runs - I Hassan 29, S Mughal 21, R Keddon 21, M Francis 2/22
Masters (101/2) defeat FC Academy (77/10) by 24 runs -R Secharan 37*, O Walker 31* B Dunbar 23

AFTERNOON GAMES:
Raptors (107/5) defeat Swadesh (105/7) by 5 wkts
- N Thomas 26, M Mohamed 3/9, N Karuppaiah 42, N Kakani 33
Eagles (111/10) defeat Grenada (88/10) by 23 runs - F Qazi 52 & 3/11, N Ali 3/13, A Siddiqui 3/18, T Mills 3/8
Lagaan (79/5) defeat Challengers (78/7 ) by 5 wkts - J patel 22, D Patel 4/14, A Maharaj 28, B Khemrajsing 26
   
  FSCL T20: Week 6: September 22, 2013

Atlantic (183/2) defeat Eagles (142/10) by 41 runs - D Chouby 94*, L Blake 65* & 2/22, S Nandina 3/34, S Ahamed 43
Grenada (62/2) defeat Masters (55/10) by 8 wkts - A Denis 23*, R Balgobin 15* & 2/11, T Mills 2/4, C Nyak 2/12
Stars (109/6) defeat Challengers (109/7) in the Super Over - A Maharaj 31, A Moon 2/29, I Hassan 26
Lagaan (118/10) defeat Swadesh (85/8) by 33 runs - H Patel 51 & 2/5, V Patel 2/13, B Pinniti 29, S Daggubati 2/18
FC Academy (124/7) defeat S India (97/10) by 27 runs - D Day 24, K Godbole 3/7, K Wright 3/17, R Rachappa 29
Raotors (126/6 ) vs Power - No-Result due to bad weather
Royals vs Jammers - Royals won due to forfeiture by Jammers
   
  FSCL T20 - Week 5: September 15, 2013

Atlantic (21/0) vs Miami Raptor-
No-Results due to bad weather
Royal Palm (42/3) vs Swadesh -
No-Results due to bad weather
S India vs Lagaan -No-Results due to bad weather
Challengers vs Miramar Masters - Abandoned due to bad weather
Rising Stars vs FC Academey - Abandoned due to bad weather
Bluevon vs Grenada - Abandoned due to bad weather
   
  FSCL T20 - Week 4: September 8, 2013

Swadesh (122/9) defeat Masters (121/6) by 1 wkts
- P Pawar 39 & 3/18, B Chandra 43, K Singh 4/10
Jammers (127/4) defeat Atlantic (124/6) by 3 runs - I Keniel 52, D Choubey 53, J Makana 32
Raptors (123/3) defeat Stars (122/7) by 7 wkts - N Ali 55, S Khan 35, M Mohammed 2/15, P kerr 34,
Challengers (170/3) defeat Bluevon (114/10) by 7 wkts - D Balram 71, E Allhar 27, W Shehzada 36, C Krihnamurthy 24
S India (122/6) defeat Eagles (121/7 ) by 4 wkts - M Jonnala 40, S Suryawanshi 23 & 3/38, S Malik 26, N Ali 21*
Power (143/5) defeat Lagaan (51/7) by 7 runs (reduced target 58 runs) - V Polius 32, Y Thakur 22, P Jagadeshan 22
FC Academy (114/7) defeat Grenada (113/9) by 3 wkts - S Taylor 85 & 3/21, K Wright 3/27, R Balgobin 30.
   
 
FSCL T20: Week 3 Highlights
: August 25, 2013

Atlantic (69/2) defeat Masters (68/10) by 8 wkts - A Ashman 28*, S nair 14, S Nandina 4/8, O Thomlinson 14,
Jammers (132/5) defeat Grenada (93/10) by 39 runs - J Holder 38, G Campbell 23, H Johnson 3/11, R Weeks 21
Raptors (67/2) defeat Challengers (66/10) by 8 wkts - M Mohamed 30, V Kumar 21, S Pierre 3/10, P Deonarensing 29
Stars (110/5) defeat Bluevon (109/9) by 5 wkts - A Moon 30, M Ali 26, S Munaf 3/21, T Syed 22, B Syeed 2/19
S India (91/8) defeat Power (79/10) by 12 runs - D Devendran 21, S Krthikeyan 20, M Jonala 2/22, L Anwar 44
Swadesh (155/3 ) defeat FC Academy (126/8 ) by 29 runs - P Pawar 63 & 4/21, H Goldstein 44, Z Sattaur 39 & 2/28
Eagles (75/5) defeat Royals (74/7) by 5 wkts - M Azheruddin 23 & 2/5, I Razzaq 3/25, D Francis 28, S Palepu 23
   
 
FSCL T20: Week 2 Highlights
: August 18, 2013

Atlantic (73/4) defeat S India (36/10) by 37 runs - D Choubey 29, S Nandina 12* & 1/2, S Haque 4/7, M Jnnala 15
Laggan (91/3) defeat Royals (89/10) by 7 wkts - J Patel 29, R Rathod 25, H Patel 18* & 2/14, X Pereira 27, P Francis 2/7
Raptors (129/5) defeat Eagles (127/10) by 5 wkts - M Khan 38 & 2/12, R Ahmed 35, S pierre 20* & 2/32, N Ali 2/32
Stars (102/6) defeat Grenada (101/10) by 4 wkts - Z Rabbani 39*, D Hyatt 18, R Keddon 2/10, R Weeks 17, T Mills 18
FC Academy (86/10) defeat Power (79/10) by 7 runs - H Martin 14, D Aronstam 3/15, V Polius 17, R Chowdhury 5/15
Swadesh (140/5 ) defeat Challengers (111/10 ) by 29 runs - H Goldstein 56*, G Beeram 27, P Pawar 3/16, E Allahar 43
Masters won by forfeiture
   
 
FSCL T20: Week 1 Highlights
: August 11, 2013

Lagaan (109/10) defeat Atlantic (74/10) by 35 runs - H Patel 27, J Patel 20, N Karki 3/7, A Ashman 17, P Liyanage 3/16
FC Academy (217/3) defeat Royals (100/10) by 117 runs - Z Sattaur 107*, A Mohamed 75, N Maqsood 3/6, B Menon 27
Jammers (209/2) defeat Masters (141/10) by 68 runs - I Keniel 112*, O Williams 61, H Johnson 3/19, M Ishark 43
South India (153/5) defeat Stars (152/4) by 5 wkts - M Jonnala 42, R Rachappa 27, Z Rabbani 66, Z Syed 3/35
Raptors (87/1) defeat Bluevon (82/10) by 9 wkts - S Pierre 51 & 4/13, U Zikar 2/22, N Thomas 2/20, S Waseem 24
Eagles (146/8 ) defeat Challengers (121/6 ) 21 runs - S Malik 24*, N Ali 4/28, R Samlal 24, E Allahar 4/19, K Ali 3/30
   
 
FSCL General Meeting:


All member clubs require attend.

Date: Saturday August 3, 2013 at 2.30 P.M.
Location: West Ken Lark Park, 1321 NW 336rd Ave, Lauderhill, Florida.

Other meetings:
FSCL Executive meeting is at 1.00 P.M.
Umpire association meeting at 1.30 P.M.
   
 

FSCL 30-Over Competition: Play-offs

Finals on May 19, 2013 - Lauderhill Jammers defeat Miami Raptors by 31 runs


 
FSCL 30 over - CHAMPIONS
FSCL 30 over - Runners-up
 
 
LAUDERHILL JAMMERS
MIAMI RAPTORS
   
 

Finals: on June 30, 2013 at 10.00 AM
Miami Raptors vs Lauderhill Jammers @ Brian Picollow North

Jammers (133/10) defeat Raptors (102/10) by 31 runs - K Wright 33, V Charles 23, S Choudry 4/25, O Williams 3/16
Man of the Match: Omari Williams, See score card

Live commentary by Blogtalkradio (starts at 10.00 a.m on Sunday the June 30th 2013)

Ball-by-ball live streaming (starts at 10.00 a.m on Sunday the June 30th 2013)

Semifinals on June 23, 2013 at 10.00 AM

Congratulations to Raptors, Jammers, Lagaan and Swadesh in making to the playoffs.

#1 Miami Raptors vs #4 Swadesh @ Brian Picollow North
#2 Lauderhill Jammers vs #3 Lagaan @ Brian Picollow South

Raptors (106/3) defeat Swadesh (129/10) by 7 wkts - M Mohamed 68 & 2/21, V Ryan 50, S Choudhury 4/21
Man of the Match: Masood Mohammed, See score card

Jammers (227/6) defeat Lagaan (98/10) by 129 runs - O Williams 59 & 2/24, I Keniel 59 & 3/32, F Syed 4/34
Man of the Match: Omari Williams, See score card



   
 
FSCL 30-Overs: Week 2 Highlights


ALagaan (134/6) defeat Atlantic (133/8) by 4 wkts - S Desai 48, M Patel 3/19, I Ratnayake 27*, S Haque 3/33
Raptors (121/4) defeat Grenada (121/10) by 6 wkts - N. Ali 44 & 2/44, F Maqsood 26* & 2/14, R Weeks 36
Jammers (412/2) defeat Challengers (14/10) by 398 runs - K Wright 245*, E Stephans 102, R Reid 4/15, L Williams 3/0
South India (90/3) defeat Masters (88/10) by 7 wkts - M Jonnala 5/11, D Devendaran 29*, B Chandra 21
FC Academy (190/8) defeat Royals (52/10) by 138 runs - N Dawkins 32, M johnson 30, M Iqbal 4/16, D Francis 3/28
Swadesh (249/6 ) defeat Eagles (210/10 ) by 39 runs - P Pawar 97, H Goldstein 40, F Qazi 63*, S Malik 42
   
 
FSCL 30-Overs: Week 1 Highlights


Atlantic (153/10) defeat Masters (141/10) by 12 runs - L Blake 26 & 6/21, R Sukdeo 52, M Ishark 35, P liyanage 28
Grenada (266/7) defeat Royals (89/10) by 177 runs - R Weeks 56, G Hobson 47 & 3/9, T Mills 44, D Francis 3/48
Jammers (107/4) defeat Eagles (106/10) by 6 wkts - K Wright 28, N Ali 25, M Azheruddin 4/29, S Forbes 3/35
South India (138/9) defeat Lagaan (134/10) by 1 wkts - M Jonnala 36 & 2/26, M Patel 30 & 5/21, P Venkata 26
Raptors (316/4) defeat FC Academy (181/10) by 155 runs - T Surajbally 132, N Ali 100, R Ramnarine 72, Masood 4/23
Swadesh (117/7 ) defeat Challengers (144/9 ) by R Rate - G Beeram 45, P Pawar 5/30, S Menon 30, V Lutchman 3/16
   
 

FSCL 40-Overs: Play-offs

Finals on May 19, 2013 - Raptors defeat South India by 133 runs


 
FSCL 40 over - CHAMPIONS
FSCL 40 over - Runners-up
 
Raptors
SIndia
 
MIAMI RAPTORS
SOUTH INDIA
 


Finals on May 19, 2013

The Championship game between Miamai Raptors vs South India @ CBRP Stadium at 10 a.m

Live commentary by Blogtalkradio (starts at 10.00 a.m on Sunday the May 19th 2013)

Ball-by-ball live streaming (starts at 10.00 a.m on Sunday the May 19th 2013)

This event will be sponsored by FSCL Vice President Mr. Eskander Haider. We thank you very much for your commitment to the game "CRICKET"

Semifinals on May 5, 2013

Atlantic vs Raptors at Brian Piccolo Park North
Swadesh vs S India at Brian Piccolo Park South

Raptors (128/3) defeat Atlantic (126/10) by 7 wkts - V Kumar 55*, K Patterson 33, F Maqsood 3/26, S Nandina 2/26
Man of the Match: Vikram Kumar, See score card
S India (235/7) defeat Swadesh (132/10) by 132 runs - T Mathews 63, M Pillai 50, G Vijayan 4/17, M Jonnala 2/21
Man of the Match: Tince Mathews, See score card

Quaterfinals on April 28, 2013

Atlantic (204/3) defeat FC Academy (200/9) by 7 wkts - F Jefry 102*, D Chouby 59, L Blake 50, P Liyanage 56*
Man of the Match: Priyantha Liyanage, See score card
Raptors (73/2) defeat Lagaan (70/10) by 8 wkts - S Choudhury 26* & 3/20, M Mohamed 3/8, H Johnson 2/19
Man of the Match: Shabbir Choudhury, See score card
Swadesh (190/4) defeat Eagles (189/10) by 6 wkts - R Ahamed 63, V Ryan 59, S Daggubati 4/20, R Raplelly 3/61
Man of the Match: Srikanth Daggubati, See score card
S India (180/5) defeat Grenada (174/10) by 5 wkts - M Jonnala 70 & 3/38, A Denis 65, M Pillai 3/9, R Weeks 3/24
Man of the Match: Mohan Jonnala, See score card

Congratulations!
Eight teams (Atlantic, Grenada, Swadesh, Lagaan, Raptors, Eagles, South India, FC Academy) have been advanced to play-off of FSCL 40 over competition.

   
  USACA News:
 
* USA makes it a "clean sweep" in the ICC Americas Division 1 - T20 Tournament
   USA started their ICC Americas T20 Qualifying tournament strongly with two wins on day one. See more

* Steven Taylor makes ICC Americas T20 History
    Details

* United States International Cricket Tournaments for 2013
    Details

* USACA Cricket Education Courses - 2013
    Details

* USACA Appoints External Constitutional Review Consultant
    As part of The United States of America Cricket Association (USACA) continued development, See more

* Mr. Darren Beazley - CEO of US Cricket
    It is true to say that sport has played an enormous part of Mr Beazley’s life and he has, See more

* New USACA chief sets sights on development
   Darren Beazley, the new chief executive officer of the USA Cricket Association, see more

   
  Local News:
 
The 11th Annual City of Lauderhill
Bedessee T20 Night Cricket Tournament


Season Begins on February 16th at 5.00 pm, Lauderhill Sports Park, 7500 W. Oakland Park Blvd.
See more details
*** Press Release*** Lauderhil Cricket Website
   
 
FSCL 40-Overs: Week 13 Highlights


Atlantic (174/4) defeat Raptors (170/10) by 6 wkts - D Chouby 90, L Blake 42*, V Kumar 44, J Makana 3/16
Grenada (303/4) defeat Royals (149/10) by 154 runs - R Weeks 74, R Mohamed 59, T Mills 53, C Vadakan 44, P Sing 4/20
Eagles Int'l (134/2) defeat S India (133/10) by 8 wkts - D Hyatt 44, M Syed 37, A Moon 4/42, S Abraham 27
Lagaan (194/0) defeat Masters (191/10) by 10 wkts - J Patel 81*, S Upadrasta 66*, B Chandra 41, R Mirjah 41,
FC Academy (224/3) defeat Power (86/10) by 138 runs - N Thomas 112, S Powell 90, L Anwar 37, N Maqsood 4/19
Swadesh (239/8) defeat Challengers (115/10) by 123 runs - B Pinniti 61, S Menon 55 & 5/16, S Guntaka 52, C Lopez 44,
   
 
FSCL 40-Overs: Week 12 Highlights


Atlantic (111/3) defeat FC Academy (110/10) by 7 wkts - D Chouby 54, S Haque 5/15, A shman 26, M Iqbal 2/24
Grenada (172/9) defeat Raptors (152/9) by 20 runs - P Deonarinesing 34 & 5/41, M Mohamed 62 & 4/34
Eagles (190/10) defeat Powers (73/10) by 117 runs - N Alli 52 & 5/17, T karim 47, F qazi 5/24, R Chowdhury 2/36
Lagaan (174/5) defeat S India (173/10) by 5 wkts - S Desai 75, V Patel 27 & 5/35, R Rachappa 33, E Vijayan 31
Masters vs Chaleengers - Abandoned
   
 
FSCL 40-Overs: Week 11 Highlights


Eagles (201/10) defeat S India (127/10) by 74 runs - R Ahamed 50, I Khan 47*, N Alli 4/18, M Jonnala 36 & 6/33
Raptors (43/1) defeat Masters (42/10) by 9 wkts - H Johnson 4/15, K Singh 4/25
Royals (75/2) defeat Powers (74/10) by 8 wkts - D Francis 3/10, E Jose 3/23, A Thomas 24*, R Chowdhury 16
Lagaan (143/10) defeat FC Academy (116/10) by 27 runs - S Desai 52, J Patel 24 & 2/5, N Thomas 4/35
Atlantic won by default due to forfeiture by Challengers
   
  FSCL 40-Overs: Week 10 Highlights

Atlantic (190/5) defeat defeat Grenada (189/9) by 5 wkts - D Chuby 58, S Haque 24* & 4/25, J Makana 38*, N Mungal 48*
S India (155/9) defeat FC Academy (136/10) by 19 runs - B Dunbar 33, F Jaferi 3/27, H Fraser 2/29, J Jose 3/24
Raptors (296/8) defeat Eagles (172/10) by 124 runs - M Mohamed 94, S Beckford 55, A Siddiqui 51 & 2/40
Egles Int'l (284/6) defeat Challengers (274/6) by 10 runs - E Allahar 133, D Hyatt 66 & 2/35, M Zafar 53, C Lopez 34
Lagaan (252/10) defeat Swadesh (212/10) by 40 runs - G Beeram 76, J patel 70, S Guntaka, 61, S Mahapatra 3/48
Masters (214/8) defeat Power (180/10) by 34 runs -
   
  FSCL 40-Overs: Week 9 Highlights

Atlantic (216/10) defeat Eagles (179/10) by 37 runs - D Chuby 57, P Liyanage 47, I Khan 53, F Qazi 45* & 3/44
Challengers (274/5) defeat Royals (161/10) by 113 runs - E Allhar 77, B Khemrajsingh 47, E Seupersaud 5/21
Grenada (133/7) defeat Lagaan 129/10) by 3 wkt - P Singh 6/8, T Mills 14 & 2/35, R. Weeks 28, M patel 35, H Patel 34
Egles Int'l (211/40 defeat Raptors (211/10) by 6 wkt - M Zafar 36* & 3/28, D Hyatt 65, M Mohamed 57, S Choudhury 50
Swadesh (96/5) defeat FC Academy (95/10) by 5 wkt - R Rapelly 14 & 3/12, A Sankaran 29, S Guntaka 28, S Powell 31
S India (349/5) defeat Power (232/10) by 117 runs - E Vijay 183*, T Mathew 64, A Chowdhury 61, P Jagadeshan 51
   
  FSCL 40-Overs: Week 8 Highlights

S India (309/10) defeat Masters (50/10) by 259 runs (E Vijay 111, S Abraham 107, L Mathew 3/11)
Lagaan (134/4) defeat Challengers (134/10) by 6 wkt (H Patel 29* & 3/22, C Lopez 85)
Atlatic (96/2) defeat Egle Int'l (95/10) by 8 wkt (S Haque 4/26, D Chouby 29, Z Rubbani 38)
Grenada (215/9) defeat Eagles (137/10) by 78 runs (N Mungal 62, G Hodson 52, Parvesh 4/33)
Swadesh (45/2) defeat Power (44/10) by 8 wkt (B Ravulapati 5/2, S Mahapatra 3/17)
Royals (185/3) defeat Raptors (184/10) by 7 wkt (A Thomas 57, R Kurikkalot 50, C Vadakkan 4/30)
   
  FSCL 40-Overs: Week 7 Highlights

Grenada (146/7) defeat s India (145/10) by 3 wkts (R Rachappa 32, A Denis 4/35, J Thomas 3/37)
Lagaan (286/9) defeat Royals (67/10) by 219 runs (H Patel 129, M Patel 34, V Patel 6/13)
Swadesh (189/10) defeat Eagles (77/10) by 112 runs (H Goldstein 72, S Menon 4/24)
Power (205-10) defeat E Int'l (149/10) by 56 runs (O Williams 31, Y Khalid 3/34, Z Rabbani 56)
Challengers (118/10) defeat FC Academy (114/10) by 4 runs (N Thomas 4/21, V Ramoutar 4/14)
Atlantic won due to forfeiture by Masters

   
  FSCL 40-Overs: Week 6 Highlights

Grenada (293/6) defeat Masters (89/10) by 204 runs (A Dennis 147, R Weeks 53, Parvesh D 4/22)
Lagaan (250/10) defeat E Int'l (96/10) by 155 runs (M Patel 69 & 4/15, N Bidar 58, A Bajwa 62)
Swadesh (219/6) defeat Atlantic 218/5) by 4 wickets (L Blake 130*, G Beeram 64, H Goldtein 44)
S India (192/10) defeat Royals (73/10) by 119 runs (G Vijayan 37, Abraham 4/13, C Vadakan 3/32)
Raptors (107/5) defeat Power (106/10) by 5 wickets (L Anwar 38, V Kumar 6/22, A Rajendra 3/39)
FC Academy (190/10) defeat Eagles 175/10) by 15 runs (S Powell 43 & 5/44, I Khan 70)

   
  FSCL 40-Overs: Week 5 Highlights

Raptors (286/10) defeat FC Academy (173/10) by 113 runs (V. Kumar 100, A Bevaun 49 & 3/41
Atlantic (112/1) defeat Power (110/10) by 9 wkt (Rajendran 39, A Ashman 37*, P Liyanage 32*)
Eagles (194/10) defeat Lagaan (130/10) by 64 runs (J Khan 70, S Malik 41, H Patel 40 & 4/37)
S India (194/10) defeat Challengers (171/10) by 23 runs (V Ramoutar 54, E Allahar 51, k Alli 4/38)
Swadesh (286/10 defeat Masters (115/10) by 171 runs (R Rapelly 45, Kaushik 31, Ravulapati 4/25)
   
  FSCL 40-Overs: Week 4 Highlights

FC Academy (305/5) defeat Grenada (224/10) by 81 runs (A. Bevaun 127, S Powell 119)
Eagles (120/3) defeat Eagles Int'l (117/10) by 7 wkt (N Ali 5/15, I Khan 36*)
Swadesh (143/9) defeat S India (142/10) by 1 wkt (E Vijayan 32, R Rapelly 4/34, Jaison 3/42
Raptors (81/10 defeat Lagaan (79/10) by 9 wkt (J Patel 33, M Mohamed 5/15, O Jones 3/11
   
  FSCL 40-Overs: Week 3 Highlights

Atlantic (52/2) defeat Royals (49/10) by 8 wickets (A Verma 5/23, P Liyanage 3/19)
FC Academy 435/3 defeat Masters (82/10) by 353 runs (S Taylor 235, N Thomas 150)
Grenada (297/8) defeat Eagles Int'l (149/10) by 148 runs (A Dennis 69, N Mungal 57)
Raptors (87/7) defeat Swadesh by 3 wickets (A Kaushik 6/22, N Ahamed 3/13)
Challengers (224/10) defeat Miami Powers (C Lopez 64, O Williams 5/47, E Seupersaud 3/12)

 

Steven Taylor, one of the most promising players in USA, scored 235 runs against Masters on their second game of the FSCL 40 overs competition on last Sunday. He made 337 runs opening partneship with Nicholas Thomas who finished his inning with 150 runs.
   
  FSCL 40-Overs: Week 2 Highlights

Atlantic (171/10) defeat S India (112/10) by 59 runs (P Liyanage 26 & 3/21, A Verma 4/32)
Grenada (69/2) defeat Miami Power (67/10) by 8 wickets (R Weeks 3/9, P Singh 3/9)
Sawadesh (221/8) defeat E Int'l (219/10) by 2 wickets (A Sankara 70 & 3/32, A Moon 67)
Eagles (275/8) defeat Roayals (175/10) by 100 runs (S Malik 58, R Ahamed 55, D Francis 82)
Raptors (67/8) defeat Challengers (63/10) by 2 wickets (M Mohamed 3/3, V Ramoutar 5/27)
   
 

FSCL 40-Overs: Week 1 Highlights

Atlantic (176/10) defeat Lagaan (118/10) by 58 runs (J Makana 70, J Patel 54, R Mohmed 4/34
FC Academy (482/5) defeat Royals by 348 runs (N. Thomas 208, S. powell 88,)
Eagles (128/5) deafeat Challengers by 5 wickets (K ali 24 & 2/30, A Siddiqui 41, N Ali 3/36)
Eagles Int'l (263/7) defeat Masters by 3 wickets (A. Daley 103, A. Zilfiqur 83* R. Grame 3/17)
Grenada defeat Swadesh by 5 wickets.

Nicholas Thomas of Florida Cricket Academy became the
Second FSCL players to make over 200 runs in an inning.
He made 208 runs against FSCL new comer Royals Sport Club at Brian Piccolo Park on their first of the 40 over Competition.
   
 

FSCL Annual General Meeting
The Annual General Meeting of Florida South East Cricket League will be held on January 5th2013 at 2pm, Lauderhil Golf Course, Nothwest 16th Street, Lauderhill Florida. All registered member clubs are required attend.

FSCL 40 over Competition
The 40 over Competition scheduled to starts on January 13th 2013. Schedule and balls and other will be provided at the meeting on January 5th 2013.

Congratulations to Eagles and Florida Cricket Academy

 

Eagles defeat Raptors in D-I Championship

FCA defeat Lagaan in D-II Championship

 


DIVISION - I CHAMPIONS



DIVISION - II CHAMPIONS

 


Eagles 183/8 in 30.00 overs
Raptors 148/10 in 29.00 overs

Man of the Match
Muhammad Azharuddien


FCA 118/10
Lagaan 115/10

Man of the Match
Noman Maqsood

 



 


Special thanks to FSCL Vice President Mr. Eskendar Haider for sponsoring the finals at the stadium.


Robin C Mirjah 30 Over Competition Finals

Congratulations to Miami Raptors, Eagles, Florida Cricket Academy and Lagaan for advancing to the FSCL finals. The Championship games for both divisions will be on December 2nd 2012 at Broward County Regional Park, stadium.

Division - II

Florida Cricket Academy vs Lagaan @ 9.00 a.m.
Umpires: Prem Mangalie and Vincent Heartly


Division - I
Miami Raptors vs Florida Eagles @ 2.00 p.m.
Umpires: Danny Khan and Mohamed Ali

FSCL finals live streaming will start at 9.00 a.m. on December 2, 2012. Please click following links to follow your matches.

Florida Cricket Academy vs Lagaan

Miami Raptors vs Florida Eagles
 

USACA 2012 National Championships and Auty Cup
USACA is pleased to announce that its 2012 National Championship match between the Eastern Conference and Western Conference has been scheduled for November 11 in Florida at Brian Piccolo Park located in Cooper City, Florida. As warm up for the Championship match both teams will square off in a T20 match on November 10 at the same venue. Details    

 

 

Division I
November 2nd, 2014
Match
10:00 AM
Florida Tigers vs Royals Sports Club
At Miramar Regional Park North
10:00 AM
Atlantic vs Eagles
At Boynton Beach
10:00 AM
South India vs Grenada
At Brian Piccolo Park North
01:30 PM
Atlantic vs Miami Power
At Boynton Beach
01:30 PM
Royals Sports Club vs Miramar Masters
At Miramar Regional Park North


Division I
Player W   
Marvin Francis 18
Nayeem Kader 17
Arun Lamba 16
Masood Mohammed 15
Terrence Chung 15
Dave Ramlal 14
Prem Singh 14
Imran Razzaq 14
Krish Singh 13
Omari Williams 13

Complete Statistics